Finzati - Logo
TGT logo

Target Corporation

TGT • Discount Stores
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Aug 1, 2026
BALANCED PROFILENeutralConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Mixed profile. The company is not automatically unattractive, but valuation, growth, or balance-sheet evidence does not yet justify a stronger signal.
Market Cap
$71.85B
Growth
8.9%
Cash Flow
4/5
Trend
Mostly stable
Evidence
Positive free cash flow · 6.24Consistent free cash flow · 4/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 12.93Weak liquidity · 0.94Negative growth trend
Financial data as of: Aug 1, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Aug 1, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 21, 2026, 12:06 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$71.85B
52W Range83.44 - 161.98
Beta0.97
Gross Margin25.44%
Oper. Margin4.62%
Profit Margin3.54%
Debt/Eq1.26
Current Ratio0.94
Quick Ratio0.36
Revenue 5Y8.85%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

55
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
36/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
49/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
28/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
85/100
Why this score▼
Positive free cash flow · 6.24Consistent free cash flow · 4/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 12.93Weak liquidity · 0.94Negative growth trendWeak profitability

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-08-21
Low
$130.00
Mean
$163.61
Median
$167.00
High
$200.00

Company Overview

IPO: 10/18/1967
Industry: Discount Stores
P/B i: 2.96
Debt / Equity i: 1.26
Operating Margin: 4.62%
Net Margin: 3.54%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score10 / 20
Debt / Equity: 1.26
Current Ratio: 0.94
Quick Ratio: 0.36
Status: Moderate

Warnings

  • Weak Liquidity
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

DePinto Joseph Michael
Transaction: 08/03/2026
BUY
Change
+1,007
Price
Not reported
Filing
08/04/2026
Type
BUY
DePinto Joseph Michael
Transaction: 08/01/2026
OTHER
Change
0
Price
Not reported
Filing
08/04/2026
Type
OTHER
McGee Grant B
Transaction: 06/30/2026
BUY
Change
+4,127
Price
Not reported
Filing
07/01/2026
Type
BUY