Finzati - Logo
DBI logo

Designer Brands Inc.

DBI • Apparel - Footwear & Accessories
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Aug 1, 2026
BALANCED PROFILENeutralConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Mixed profile. The company is not automatically unattractive, but valuation, growth, or balance-sheet evidence does not yet justify a stronger signal.
Market Cap
$304.15M
Growth
8.5%
Cash Flow
5/5
Trend
Stable
Evidence
Positive revenue growth · 7.7%Positive free cash flow · 2.29Consistent free cash flow · 5/5High debt level · 4.27Weak profitability
Financial data as of: Aug 1, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Aug 1, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Sep 11, 2026, 12:09 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$304.15M
52W Range3.11 - 9.17
Beta1.25
Gross Margin43.57%
Oper. Margin1.87%
Profit Margin-0.29%
Debt/Eq4.27
Current Ratio1.20
Quick Ratio0.25
Revenue 5Y8.53%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

59
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
27/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
30/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
76/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
77/100
Why this score▼
Positive revenue growth · 7.7%Positive free cash flow · 2.29Consistent free cash flow · 5/5High debt level · 4.27Weak profitability

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-09-11
Low
$6.00
Mean
$6.00
Median
$6.00
High
$6.00

Company Overview

IPO: 6/29/2005
Industry: Apparel - Footwear & Accessories
P/B i: 1.10
Debt / Equity i: 4.27
Operating Margin: 1.87%
Net Margin: -0.29%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score6 / 20
Debt / Equity: 4.27
Current Ratio: 1.20
Quick Ratio: 0.25
Status: Weak

Warnings

  • High debt level
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

⚠ 1 high-volume insider sell detected
Davis Laura
Transaction: 08/01/2026
SELL
Change
-101,935
Price
Not reported
Filing
08/04/2026
Type
SELL
Davis Laura
Transaction: 08/01/2026
SELL
Change
-12,566
Price
Not reported
Filing
08/04/2026
Type
SELL
Davis Laura
Transaction: 08/01/2026
SELL
Change
-34,547
Price
$6.04
Filing
08/04/2026
Type
SELL