Finzati - Logo
OXY logo

Occidental Petroleum Corporation

OXY • Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
$62.85
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Mar 31, 2026
BALANCED PROFILENeutralConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Mixed profile. The company is not automatically unattractive, but valuation, growth, or balance-sheet evidence does not yet justify a stronger signal.
Market Cap
$62.86B
Growth
-2.8%
Cash Flow
5/5
Trend
Stable
Evidence
Stable or improving margins · 11.0%Positive free cash flow · 4.21Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 16.93Manageable debt level · 0.66
Financial data as of: Mar 31, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: May 5, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 5, 2026, 2:36 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$62.85
Change0.00%
Shares Out1.00B
Market Cap$62.86B
Enterprise Value$74.72B
52W Range38.80 - 67.45
Beta0.12
P/E13.35
P/S2.71
P/B1.61
P/FCF17.62
EV/Sales3.22

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

67
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
76/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
49/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
20/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
88/100
Why this score▼
Stable or improving margins · 11.0%Positive free cash flow · 4.21Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 16.93Manageable debt level · 0.66Weak liquidity · 0.94

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

OXY
Analyst sentiment
Based on 52 analyst votes · 2026-10-20
74/100
Bullish
Bullish
27
Hold
23
Bearish
2
Price Target
2026-06-25
Low
$45.00
Mean
$62.31
Median
$64.00
High
$75.00

Company Overview

IPO: 12/31/1981
Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
P/B i: 1.61
Debt / Equity i: 0.66
Operating Margin: 17.24%
Net Margin: 10.97%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score10 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.66
Current Ratio: 0.94
Quick Ratio: 0.74
Status: Moderate

Warnings

  • Weak Liquidity
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

Jackson Richard A.
Transaction: 06/23/2026
BUY
Change
+4,770
Price
$52.38
Filing
06/24/2026
Type
BUY
Hollub Vicki A.
Transaction: 06/01/2026
SELL
Change
-73,477
Price
$58.92
Filing
06/03/2026
Type
SELL
Jackson Richard A.
Transaction: 06/01/2026
BUY
Change
+101,833
Price
Not reported
Filing
06/03/2026
Type
BUY