Finzati - Logo
GTES logo

Gates Industrial Corporation plc

GTES • Industrial - Machinery
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 27, 2026
FAVORABLE PROFILEAttractiveConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Solid company profile with reasonable valuation support. The data suggests a balanced quality/value setup.
Market Cap
$7.11B
Growth
-33.6%
Cash Flow
5/5
Trend
Stable
Evidence
Stable or improving margins · 7.3%Positive free cash flow · 1.55Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Manageable debt level · 0.75Healthy liquidity · 3.37
Financial data as of: Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 27, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 5, 2026, 2:27 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$7.11B
52W Range20.88 - 29.17
Beta1.26
Gross Margin40.49%
Oper. Margin15.34%
Profit Margin7.30%
Debt/Eq0.75
Current Ratio3.37
Quick Ratio2.42
Revenue 5Y-33.58%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

74
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
62/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
76/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
68/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
81/100
Why this score▼
Stable or improving margins · 7.3%Positive free cash flow · 1.55Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Manageable debt level · 0.75Healthy liquidity · 3.37

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-08-02
Low
$28.00
Mean
$33.00
Median
$33.00
High
$39.00

Company Overview

IPO: 1/25/2018
Industry: Industrial - Machinery
P/B i: 1.69
Debt / Equity i: 0.75
Operating Margin: 15.34%
Net Margin: 7.30%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score15 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.75
Current Ratio: 3.37
Quick Ratio: 2.42
Status: Good

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

Patouhas John
Transaction: 06/17/2026
SELL
Change
-960
Price
$27.69
Filing
06/22/2026
Type
SELL
Patouhas John
Transaction: 06/17/2026
SELL
Change
-3,333
Price
Not reported
Filing
06/22/2026
Type
SELL
Heiman Matthew R. A.
Transaction: 06/06/2026
OTHER
Change
0
Price
Not reported
Filing
06/11/2026
Type
OTHER