Finzati - Logo
GECC logo

Great Elm Capital Corp.

GECC • Asset Management
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
WEAK PROFILEWeakConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Weak historical ratio profile. The current evidence does not support a favorable risk/reward view.
Market Cap
$65.60M
Growth
-2.1%
Cash Flow
1/5
Trend
Volatile
Evidence
Weak liquidity · 0.05Negative growth trendWeak profitability
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 7, 2026, 1:44 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$65.60M
52W Range4.63 - 11.46
Beta0.85
Gross Margin76.43%
Oper. Margin-28.79%
Profit Margin-71.47%
Debt/Eq1.68
Current Ratio0.05
Quick Ratio0.05
Revenue 5Y-2.09%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

37
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
22/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
24/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
20/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
91/100
Why this score▼
Weak liquidity · 0.05Negative growth trendWeak profitability

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-08-07
Low
$11.00
Mean
$11.00
Median
$11.00
High
$11.00

Company Overview

IPO: 11/4/2016
Industry: Asset Management
P/B i: 0.77
Debt / Equity i: 1.68
Operating Margin: -28.79%
Net Margin: -71.47%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score5 / 20
Debt / Equity: 1.68
Current Ratio: 0.05
Quick Ratio: 0.05
Status: Weak

Warnings

  • Weak Liquidity
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

⚠ 1 high-volume insider sell detected
Great Elm Strategic Partnership I, LLC
Transaction: 06/29/2026
SELL
Change
-180,000
Price
$5.45
Filing
06/30/2026
Type
SELL
Reese Jason W.
Transaction: 03/02/2026
OTHER
Change
0
Price
Not reported
Filing
03/05/2026
Type
OTHER
Kaplan Matthew D
Transaction: 11/07/2025
BUY
Change
+19,650
Price
$7.64
Filing
11/10/2025
Type
BUY