Finzati - Logo
GBDC logo

Golub Capital BDC, Inc.

GBDC • Asset Management
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
FAVORABLE PROFILEAttractiveConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Strong business quality with supportive growth and cash-flow evidence. Valuation still matters, but the historical ratio profile is favorable.
Market Cap
$3.41B
Growth
21.3%
Cash Flow
2/5
Trend
Volatile
Evidence
Stable or improving margins · 43.2%Positive revenue growth · 7.3%Reasonable earnings multiple · 9.68Healthy liquidity · 5.35
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 5, 2026, 2:27 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$3.41B
52W Range11.77 - 14.93
Beta0.42
Gross Margin81.49%
Oper. Margin78.94%
Profit Margin43.19%
Debt/Eq1.23
Current Ratio5.35
Quick Ratio5.35
Revenue 5Y21.27%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

71
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
77/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
68/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
88/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
82/100
Why this score▼
Stable or improving margins · 43.2%Positive revenue growth · 7.3%Reasonable earnings multiple · 9.68Healthy liquidity · 5.35

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-08-05
Low
$13.00
Mean
$14.00
Median
$14.00
High
$15.00

Company Overview

IPO: 4/15/2010
Industry: Asset Management
P/B i: 0.91
Debt / Equity i: 1.23
Operating Margin: 78.94%
Net Margin: 43.19%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score14 / 20
Debt / Equity: 1.23
Current Ratio: 5.35
Quick Ratio: 5.35
Status: Good

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

Golub David
Transaction: 05/27/2025
SELL
Change
—
Price
$15.13
Filing
05/29/2025
Type
SELL
Golub Lawrence E
Transaction: 05/27/2025
SELL
Change
—
Price
$15.13
Filing
05/29/2025
Type
SELL
Levinson Joshua M
Transaction: 05/02/2025
OTHER
Change
0
Price
Not reported
Filing
05/05/2025
Type
OTHER