Finzati - Logo
ESS logo

Essex Property Trust, Inc.

ESS • REIT - Residential
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
HIGHLY FAVORABLE PROFILEExcellentConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Strong business quality with supportive growth and cash-flow evidence. Valuation still matters, but the historical ratio profile is favorable.
Market Cap
$18.11B
Growth
7.4%
Cash Flow
5/5
Trend
Stable
Evidence
Stable or improving margins · 35.4%Positive revenue growth · 7.4%Positive free cash flow · 16.67Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Healthy liquidity · 2.3
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 5, 2026, 2:27 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$18.11B
52W Range238.46 - 303.35
Beta0.72
Gross Margin68.82%
Oper. Margin43.88%
Profit Margin35.38%
Debt/Eq1.25
Current Ratio2.30
Quick Ratio2.30
Revenue 5Y7.41%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

82
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
90/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
70/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
82/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
61/100
Why this score▼
Stable or improving margins · 35.4%Positive revenue growth · 7.4%Positive free cash flow · 16.67Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Healthy liquidity · 2.3

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-07-31
Low
$286.00
Mean
$307.27
Median
$302.50
High
$352.00

Company Overview

IPO: 6/7/1994
Industry: REIT - Residential
P/B i: 3.04
Debt / Equity i: 1.25
Operating Margin: 43.88%
Net Margin: 35.38%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score14 / 20
Debt / Equity: 1.25
Current Ratio: 2.30
Quick Ratio: 2.30
Status: Good

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

Kasaris Mary
Transaction: 05/27/2026
SELL
Change
-600
Price
$279.45
Filing
05/29/2026
Type
SELL
GUST ANNE B
Transaction: 05/12/2026
BUY
Change
+633
Price
Not reported
Filing
05/14/2026
Type
BUY
LYONS IRVING F III
Transaction: 05/12/2026
BUY
Change
+633
Price
Not reported
Filing
05/14/2026
Type
BUY