Finzati - Logo
CIVI logo

Civitas Resources, Inc.

CIVI • Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Sep 30, 2025
FAVORABLE PROFILEAttractiveConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Strong business quality with supportive growth and cash-flow evidence. Valuation still matters, but the historical ratio profile is favorable.
Market Cap
$2.34B
Growth
-8.2%
Cash Flow
5/5
Trend
Stable
Evidence
Stable or improving margins · 16.1%Positive revenue growth · 49.6%Positive free cash flow · 9.04Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 5.41
Financial data as of: Sep 30, 2025, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Nov 6, 2025, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 5, 2026, 2:27 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$2.34B
52W Range22.79 - 52.22
Beta0.92
Gross Margin41.18%
Oper. Margin29.04%
Profit Margin16.12%
Debt/Eq0.68
Current Ratio0.45
Quick Ratio0.45
Revenue 5Y-8.24%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

79
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
75/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
39/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
95/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
95/100
Why this score▼
Stable or improving margins · 16.1%Positive revenue growth · 49.6%Positive free cash flow · 9.04Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 5.41Manageable debt level · 0.68

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-06-06
Low
$29.00
Mean
$31.00
Median
$31.00
High
$33.00

Company Overview

IPO: 12/15/2011
Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
P/B i: 0.68
Debt / Equity i: 0.68
Operating Margin: 29.04%
Net Margin: 16.12%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score8 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.68
Current Ratio: 0.45
Quick Ratio: 0.45
Status: Moderate

Warnings

  • Weak Liquidity
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

⚠ 3 high-volume insider sells detected
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD
Transaction: 01/30/2026
SELL
Change
-9,524,201
Price
Not reported
Filing
02/03/2026
Type
SELL
Byers Deborah L
Transaction: 01/30/2026
SELL
Change
-20,286
Price
$18.87
Filing
01/30/2026
Type
SELL
Willard Howard A.
Transaction: 01/30/2026
SELL
Change
-50,317
Price
$18.87
Filing
01/30/2026
Type
SELL