Finzati - Logo
WAL-PA logo

Western Alliance Bancorporation

WAL-PA • Banks - Regional
$73.63
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
BALANCED PROFILENeutralConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Mixed profile. The company is not automatically unattractive, but valuation, growth, or balance-sheet evidence does not yet justify a stronger signal.
Market Cap
$8.05B
Growth
16.8%
Cash Flow
1/5
Trend
Volatile
Evidence
Stable or improving margins · 18.4%Positive revenue growth · 25.6%Reasonable earnings multiple · 9.44Manageable debt level · 0.85Weak liquidity · 0.17
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Oct 20, 2026, 12:13 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$73.63
Change0.00%
Shares Out109.30M
Market Cap$8.05B
Enterprise Value$-526.24M
52W Range20.88 - 25.13
Beta1.33
P/E8.13
P/S1.57
P/B1.03
P/FCF-4.88
EV/Sales-0.10

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

67
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
75/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
33/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
95/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
89/100
Why this score▼
Stable or improving margins · 18.4%Positive revenue growth · 25.6%Reasonable earnings multiple · 9.44Manageable debt level · 0.85Weak liquidity · 0.17

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

WAL
Analyst sentiment
Based on 24 analyst votes · 2026-10-20
90/100
Bullish
Bullish
19
Hold
5
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-10-19
Low
$36.00
Mean
$85.09
Median
$90.00
High
$97.00

Company Overview

IPO: 9/16/2021
Industry: Banks - Regional
P/B i: 1.03
Debt / Equity i: 0.85
Operating Margin: 22.88%
Net Margin: 18.37%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score7 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.85
Current Ratio: 0.17
Quick Ratio: 0.17
Status: Weak

Warnings

  • Weak Liquidity
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

Idnani Vishal
Transaction: 09/15/2026
SELL
Change
-123
Price
Not reported
Filing
09/17/2026
Type
SELL
Idnani Vishal
Transaction: 09/15/2026
SELL
Change
-123
Price
$79.03
Filing
09/17/2026
Type
SELL
Vecchione Kenneth
Transaction: 09/15/2026
SELL
Change
-539
Price
Not reported
Filing
09/17/2026
Type
SELL