Finzati - Logo
VKTX logo

Viking Therapeutics, Inc.

VKTX • Biotechnology
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
HIGHER-RISK PROFILECautionConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Caution is warranted. Recent ratios show weaknesses that may limit returns unless fundamentals improve.
Market Cap
$3.84B
Growth
—
Cash Flow
0/5
Trend
Negative
Evidence
Manageable debt level · 0Healthy liquidity · 9.33Weak profitability
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 5, 2026, 2:27 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$3.84B
52W Range22.96 - 43.15
Beta0.66
Gross Margin0.00%
Oper. Margin0.00%
Profit Margin0.00%
Debt/Eq0.00
Current Ratio9.33
Quick Ratio9.33
Target$93.60

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

40
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
22/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
76/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
50/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
52/100
Why this score▼
Manageable debt level · 0Healthy liquidity · 9.33Weak profitability

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-07-31
Low
$83.00
Mean
$93.60
Median
$95.00
High
$101.00

Company Overview

IPO: 4/28/2015
Industry: Biotechnology
P/B i: 6.20
Debt / Equity i: 0.00
Operating Margin: 0.00%
Net Margin: 0.00%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score15 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.00
Current Ratio: 9.33
Quick Ratio: 9.33
Status: Good

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

⚠ 1 high-volume insider sell detected
Mancini Marianna
Transaction: 07/29/2026
SELL
Change
-18,217
Price
$33.47
Filing
07/29/2026
Type
SELL
ZANTE GREG
Transaction: 07/29/2026
SELL
Change
-21,217
Price
$33.47
Filing
07/29/2026
Type
SELL
Lian Brian
Transaction: 07/29/2026
SELL
Change
-148,517
Price
$33.32
Filing
07/29/2026
Type
SELL