Finzati - Logo
VHI logo

Valhi, Inc.

VHI • Chemicals
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
HIGHER-RISK PROFILECautionConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Caution is warranted. Recent ratios show weaknesses that may limit returns unless fundamentals improve.
Market Cap
$452.84M
Growth
1.1%
Cash Flow
2/5
Trend
Volatile
Evidence
Manageable debt level · 0.6Healthy liquidity · 2.8Negative growth trendWeak profitability
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 7, 2026, 1:29 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$452.84M
52W Range11.44 - 17.67
Beta0.96
Gross Margin14.22%
Oper. Margin-0.81%
Profit Margin-2.77%
Debt/Eq0.60
Current Ratio2.80
Quick Ratio2.80
Revenue 5Y1.07%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

48
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
27/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
73/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
20/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
92/100
Why this score▼
Manageable debt level · 0.6Healthy liquidity · 2.8Negative growth trendWeak profitability
Analyst view
No analyst data available now.

Company Overview

IPO: 3/17/1980
Industry: Chemicals
P/B i: 0.34
Debt / Equity i: 0.60
Operating Margin: -0.81%
Net Margin: -2.77%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score15 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.60
Current Ratio: 2.80
Quick Ratio: 2.80
Status: Good

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

BARRY THOMAS E
Transaction: 05/21/2026
BUY
Change
+3,150
Price
$12.66
Filing
05/22/2026
Type
BUY
Feehan Loretta J.
Transaction: 05/21/2026
BUY
Change
+3,150
Price
$12.66
Filing
05/22/2026
Type
BUY
Herrington Terri
Transaction: 05/21/2026
BUY
Change
+3,150
Price
$12.66
Filing
05/22/2026
Type
BUY