Finzati - Logo
PFSI logo

PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.

PFSI • Financial - Mortgages
$60.27
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
BALANCED PROFILENeutralConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Mixed profile. The company is not automatically unattractive, but valuation, growth, or balance-sheet evidence does not yet justify a stronger signal.
Market Cap
$3.21B
Growth
19.0%
Cash Flow
2/5
Trend
Volatile
Evidence
Stable or improving margins · 11.5%Positive revenue growth · 10.9%Reasonable earnings multiple · 13.61High debt level · 5.35Weak liquidity · 0.04
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Oct 20, 2026, 12:15 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$60.27
Change0.00%
Shares Out53.30M
Market Cap$3.21B
Enterprise Value$2.46B
52W Range57.52 - 160.36
Beta1.45
P/E6.22
P/S1.03
P/B0.74
P/FCF-1.36
EV/Sales0.79

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

64
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
70/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
20/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
95/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
78/100
Why this score▼
Stable or improving margins · 11.5%Positive revenue growth · 10.9%Reasonable earnings multiple · 13.61High debt level · 5.35Weak liquidity · 0.04

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

PFSI
Analyst sentiment
Based on 21 analyst votes · 2026-10-20
79/100
Bullish
Bullish
13
Hold
7
Bearish
1
Price Target
2026-10-20
Low
$71.00
Mean
$81.00
Median
$81.50
High
$90.00

Company Overview

IPO: 5/9/2013
Industry: Financial - Mortgages
P/B i: 0.74
Debt / Equity i: 5.35
Operating Margin: 34.65%
Net Margin: 11.48%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score4 / 20
Debt / Equity: 5.35
Current Ratio: 0.04
Quick Ratio: 0.04
Status: HighRisk

Warnings

  • High debt level
  • Weak Liquidity
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

Chandra Sunil
Transaction: 07/31/2026
BUY
Change
+377
Price
$82.17
Filing
08/04/2026
Type
BUY
NANJI FARHAD
Transaction: 07/31/2026
BUY
Change
+379
Price
$82.17
Filing
08/04/2026
Type
BUY
SPECTOR DAVID
Transaction: 07/31/2026
SELL
Change
-25,000
Price
Not reported
Filing
08/04/2026
Type
SELL