Finzati - Logo
NREF logo

NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.

NREF • REIT - Mortgage
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
FAVORABLE PROFILEAttractiveConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Strong business quality with supportive growth and cash-flow evidence. Valuation still matters, but the historical ratio profile is favorable.
Market Cap
$317.97M
Growth
—
Cash Flow
5/5
Trend
Stable
Evidence
Stable or improving margins · 83.3%Positive revenue growth · 7.8%Positive free cash flow · 1.29Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 3.29
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 14, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$317.97M
52W Range12.36 - 18.43
Beta1.15
Gross Margin88.88%
Oper. Margin129.73%
Profit Margin83.33%
Debt/Eq5.95
Current Ratio0.31
Quick Ratio0.31
Target$16.00

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

71
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
85/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
26/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
52/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
78/100
Why this score▼
Stable or improving margins · 83.3%Positive revenue growth · 7.8%Positive free cash flow · 1.29Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 3.29High debt level · 5.95

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-08-14
Low
$16.00
Mean
$16.00
Median
$16.00
High
$16.00

Company Overview

IPO: 2/7/2020
Industry: REIT - Mortgage
P/B i: 0.33
Debt / Equity i: 5.95
Operating Margin: 1.30%
Net Margin: 83.33%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score5 / 20
Debt / Equity: 5.95
Current Ratio: 0.31
Quick Ratio: 0.31
Status: Weak

Warnings

  • High debt level
  • Weak Liquidity
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

DONDERO JAMES D
Transaction: 04/04/2026
SELL
Change
-33,284
Price
Not reported
Filing
04/06/2026
Type
SELL
DONDERO JAMES D
Transaction: 04/04/2026
BUY
Change
+33,284
Price
Not reported
Filing
04/06/2026
Type
BUY
McGraner Matt
Transaction: 04/04/2026
SELL
Change
-32,010
Price
Not reported
Filing
04/06/2026
Type
SELL