Finzati - Logo
MTRX logo

Matrix Service Company

MTRX • Engineering & Construction
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
HIGHER-RISK PROFILECautionConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Caution is warranted. Recent ratios show weaknesses that may limit returns unless fundamentals improve.
Market Cap
$296.81M
Growth
9.6%
Cash Flow
4/5
Trend
Mostly stable
Evidence
Positive free cash flow · 0.05Consistent free cash flow · 4/5Manageable debt level · 0.14Weak profitability
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Sep 4, 2026, 12:12 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$296.81M
52W Range9.70 - 15.97
Beta1.00
Gross Margin7.32%
Oper. Margin0.04%
Profit Margin-0.30%
Debt/Eq0.14
Current Ratio0.00
Quick Ratio0.00
Revenue 5Y9.58%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

42
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
22/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
39/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
58/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
54/100
Why this score▼
Positive free cash flow · 0.05Consistent free cash flow · 4/5Manageable debt level · 0.14Weak profitability

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-09-04
Low
$24.00
Mean
$24.00
Median
$24.00
High
$24.00

Company Overview

IPO: 9/26/1990
Industry: Engineering & Construction
P/B i: 2.73
Debt / Equity i: 0.14
Operating Margin: 0.04%
Net Margin: -0.30%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score8 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.14
Current Ratio: 0.00
Quick Ratio: 0.00
Status: Moderate

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

PAYNE SHAWN P
Transaction: 08/30/2026
SELL
Change
-2,817
Price
Not reported
Filing
08/31/2026
Type
SELL
PAYNE SHAWN P
Transaction: 08/30/2026
SELL
Change
-1,108
Price
$10.83
Filing
08/31/2026
Type
SELL
Cavanah Kevin S
Transaction: 08/30/2026
SELL
Change
-4,569
Price
Not reported
Filing
08/31/2026
Type
SELL