Finzati - Logo
MSGS logo

Madison Square Garden Sports Corp.

MSGS • Entertainment
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
HIGHER-RISK PROFILECautionConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Caution is warranted. Recent ratios show weaknesses that may limit returns unless fundamentals improve.
Market Cap
$9.94B
Growth
3.8%
Cash Flow
5/5
Trend
Stable
Evidence
Positive revenue growth · 9.0%Positive free cash flow · 2.54Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Expensive earnings multiple · 1255.75Weak liquidity · 0.5
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 14, 2026, 12:06 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$9.94B
52W Range191.33 - 438.93
Beta0.58
Gross Margin27.74%
Oper. Margin2.50%
Profit Margin0.67%
Debt/Eq-4.34
Current Ratio0.50
Quick Ratio0.50
Revenue 5Y3.80%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

45
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
27/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
20/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
55/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
23/100
Why this score▼
Positive revenue growth · 9.0%Positive free cash flow · 2.54Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Expensive earnings multiple · 1255.75Weak liquidity · 0.5Weak profitability

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-08-14
Low
$400.00
Mean
$447.40
Median
$435.00
High
$522.00

Company Overview

IPO: 9/17/2015
Industry: Entertainment
P/B i: -36.86
Debt / Equity i: -4.34
Operating Margin: 2.50%
Net Margin: 0.67%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score4 / 20
Debt / Equity: -4.34
Current Ratio: 0.50
Quick Ratio: 0.50
Status: HighRisk

Warnings

  • Weak Liquidity
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

DiCicco Paul M.
Transaction: 05/11/2026
OTHER
Change
0
Price
Not reported
Filing
05/15/2026
Type
OTHER
Ripp Christopher
Transaction: 04/16/2026
BUY
Change
+192
Price
Not reported
Filing
04/20/2026
Type
BUY
DOLAN CHARLES P
Transaction: 02/20/2026
SELL
Change
-331
Price
$326.62
Filing
02/24/2026
Type
SELL