Finzati - Logo
KLC logo

KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc.

KLC • Personal Products & Services
$1.71
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Apr 4, 2026
BALANCED PROFILENeutralConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Mixed profile. The company is not automatically unattractive, but valuation, growth, or balance-sheet evidence does not yet justify a stronger signal.
Market Cap
$202.63M
Growth
6.7%
Cash Flow
4/5
Trend
Mostly stable
Evidence
Positive revenue growth · 9.9%Positive free cash flow · 0.93Consistent free cash flow · 4/5High debt level · 3.34Weak liquidity · 0.74
Financial data as of: Apr 4, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: May 14, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 5, 2026, 2:36 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$1.71
Change0.00%
Shares Out118.50M
Market Cap$202.63M
Enterprise Value$1.68B
52W Range1.75 - 10.76
Beta4.47
P/E-0.48
P/S0.07
P/B0.43
P/FCF5.59
EV/Sales0.61

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

55
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
30/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
25/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
57/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
92/100
Why this score▼
Positive revenue growth · 9.9%Positive free cash flow · 0.93Consistent free cash flow · 4/5High debt level · 3.34Weak liquidity · 0.74Weak profitability

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

KLC
Analyst sentiment
Based on 7 analyst votes · 2026-10-20
43/100
Bearish
Bullish
1
Hold
4
Bearish
2
Price Target
2026-06-25
Low
$3.00
Mean
$4.60
Median
$5.00
High
$6.00

Company Overview

IPO: 10/9/2024
Industry: Personal Products & Services
P/B i: 0.43
Debt / Equity i: 3.34
Operating Margin: 6.73%
Net Margin: -4.13%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score5 / 20
Debt / Equity: 3.34
Current Ratio: 0.74
Quick Ratio: 0.74
Status: Weak

Warnings

  • High debt level
  • Weak Liquidity
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

Desravines Jean S.
Transaction: 06/05/2026
BUY
Change
+43,210
Price
Not reported
Filing
06/24/2026
Type
BUY
Amandi Anthony Michael
Transaction: 06/15/2026
SELL
Change
-898
Price
$4.13
Filing
06/22/2026
Type
SELL
Harrah Jessica
Transaction: 06/15/2026
SELL
Change
-288
Price
$4.13
Filing
06/22/2026
Type
SELL