Finzati - Logo
JEF logo

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

JEF • Financial - Capital Markets
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Aug 31, 2026
BALANCED PROFILENeutralConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Mixed profile. The company is not automatically unattractive, but valuation, growth, or balance-sheet evidence does not yet justify a stronger signal.
Market Cap
$9.46B
Growth
8.9%
Cash Flow
2/5
Trend
Volatile
Evidence
Positive revenue growth · 10.3%Reasonable earnings multiple · 17.25Healthy liquidity · 2.43High debt level · 2.25Weak profitability
Financial data as of: Aug 31, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Aug 31, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Sep 30, 2026, 12:05 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$9.46B
52W Range35.53 - 69.93
Beta1.49
Gross Margin59.67%
Oper. Margin6.34%
Profit Margin6.56%
Debt/Eq2.25
Current Ratio2.43
Quick Ratio2.43
Revenue 5Y8.91%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

58
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
37/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
58/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
95/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
76/100
Why this score▼
Positive revenue growth · 10.3%Reasonable earnings multiple · 17.25Healthy liquidity · 2.43High debt level · 2.25Weak profitability

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-09-30
Low
$50.00
Mean
$58.17
Median
$58.50
High
$71.00

Company Overview

IPO: 3/17/1980
Industry: Financial - Capital Markets
P/B i: 1.16
Debt / Equity i: 2.25
Operating Margin: 6.34%
Net Margin: 6.56%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score12 / 20
Debt / Equity: 2.25
Current Ratio: 2.43
Quick Ratio: 2.43
Status: Good

Warnings

  • High debt level

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

⚠ 1 high-volume insider sell detected
BEYER ROBERT D
Transaction: 08/28/2026
BUY
Change
+501
Price
$53.09
Filing
08/28/2026
Type
BUY
O Kane Michael T
Transaction: 08/28/2026
BUY
Change
+538
Price
$53.09
Filing
08/28/2026
Type
BUY
Ellis-Kirk Matrice
Transaction: 08/28/2026
BUY
Change
+165
Price
$53.09
Filing
08/28/2026
Type
BUY