Finzati - Logo
HSTM logo

HealthStream, Inc.

HSTM • Medical - Healthcare Information Services
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
BALANCED PROFILENeutralConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Mixed profile. The company is not automatically unattractive, but valuation, growth, or balance-sheet evidence does not yet justify a stronger signal.
Market Cap
$821.53M
Growth
10.9%
Cash Flow
5/5
Trend
Stable
Evidence
Positive revenue growth · 5.6%Positive free cash flow · 1.99Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Manageable debt level · 0.04Expensive earnings multiple · 37.76
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 7, 2026, 1:17 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$821.53M
52W Range19.50 - 31.11
Beta0.45
Gross Margin64.74%
Oper. Margin6.66%
Profit Margin6.03%
Debt/Eq0.04
Current Ratio0.96
Quick Ratio0.96
Revenue 5Y10.87%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

69
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
50/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
54/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
84/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
72/100
Why this score▼
Positive revenue growth · 5.6%Positive free cash flow · 1.99Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Manageable debt level · 0.04Expensive earnings multiple · 37.76Weak liquidity · 0.96

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-08-07
Low
$27.00
Mean
$27.00
Median
$27.00
High
$27.00

Company Overview

IPO: 4/11/2000
Industry: Medical - Healthcare Information Services
P/B i: 1.96
Debt / Equity i: 0.04
Operating Margin: 6.66%
Net Margin: 6.03%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score11 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.04
Current Ratio: 0.96
Quick Ratio: 0.96
Status: Moderate

Warnings

  • Weak Liquidity

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

REBROVICK LINDA
Transaction: 07/06/2026
SELL
Change
-6,000
Price
$29.00
Filing
07/07/2026
Type
SELL
GORDON FRANK
Transaction: 06/08/2026
SELL
Change
-1,126
Price
Not reported
Filing
06/09/2026
Type
SELL
GORDON FRANK
Transaction: 06/08/2026
BUY
Change
+3,148
Price
Not reported
Filing
06/09/2026
Type
BUY