Finzati - Logo
CVGW logo

Calavo Growers, Inc.

CVGW • Food Distribution
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jan 31, 2026
BALANCED PROFILENeutralConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Mixed profile. The company is not automatically unattractive, but valuation, growth, or balance-sheet evidence does not yet justify a stronger signal.
Market Cap
$466.33M
Growth
2.2%
Cash Flow
4/5
Trend
Mostly stable
Evidence
Positive free cash flow · 1.09Consistent free cash flow · 4/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 20.02Manageable debt level · 0.11Healthy liquidity · 2.47
Financial data as of: Jan 31, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Mar 12, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 5, 2026, 2:27 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$466.33M
52W Range18.40 - 28.98
Beta0.43
Gross Margin9.82%
Oper. Margin3.02%
Profit Margin3.05%
Debt/Eq0.11
Current Ratio2.47
Quick Ratio1.92
Revenue 5Y2.18%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

66
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
40/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
95/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
58/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
80/100
Why this score▼
Positive free cash flow · 1.09Consistent free cash flow · 4/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 20.02Manageable debt level · 0.11Healthy liquidity · 2.47

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-06-12
Low
$27.00
Mean
$27.00
Median
$27.00
High
$27.00

Company Overview

IPO: 7/22/2002
Industry: Food Distribution
P/B i: 1.92
Debt / Equity i: 0.11
Operating Margin: 3.02%
Net Margin: 3.05%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score19 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.11
Current Ratio: 2.47
Quick Ratio: 1.92
Status: Strong

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

⚠ 2 high-volume insider sells detected
Lindeman Bruce John
Transaction: 05/28/2026
SELL
Change
-100,000
Price
$20.33
Filing
05/28/2026
Type
SELL
Lindeman Bruce John
Transaction: 05/28/2026
SELL
Change
-2,200
Price
Not reported
Filing
05/28/2026
Type
SELL
Lindeman Bruce John
Transaction: 05/28/2026
SELL
Change
-24,556
Price
$0.00
Filing
05/28/2026
Type
SELL