Finzati - Logo
CGNT logo

Cognyte Software Ltd.

CGNT • Software - Infrastructure
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jul 31, 2026
HIGHER-RISK PROFILECautionConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Caution is warranted. Recent ratios show weaknesses that may limit returns unless fundamentals improve.
Market Cap
$595.54M
Growth
0.3%
Cash Flow
3/5
Trend
Mostly stable
Evidence
Positive free cash flow · 0.41Manageable debt level · 0.18Healthy liquidity · 1.33Weak profitability
Financial data as of: Jul 31, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jul 31, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Sep 11, 2026, 12:08 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$595.54M
52W Range6.29 - 12.31
Beta1.66
Gross Margin72.32%
Oper. Margin3.67%
Profit Margin-0.16%
Debt/Eq0.18
Current Ratio1.33
Quick Ratio1.26
Revenue 5Y0.26%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

51
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
22/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
86/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
47/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
70/100
Why this score▼
Positive free cash flow · 0.41Manageable debt level · 0.18Healthy liquidity · 1.33Weak profitability

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-09-11
Low
$7.50
Mean
$10.75
Median
$10.75
High
$14.00

Company Overview

IPO: 2/8/2021
Industry: Software - Infrastructure
P/B i: 3.19
Debt / Equity i: 0.18
Operating Margin: 3.67%
Net Margin: -0.16%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score17 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.18
Current Ratio: 1.33
Quick Ratio: 1.26
Status: Strong

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

⚠ 2 high-volume insider sells detected
Philpott Adam Richard
Transaction: 08/01/2026
OTHER
Change
0
Price
Not reported
Filing
08/04/2026
Type
OTHER
SHANKS EARL C
Transaction: 03/16/2026
OTHER
Change
0
Price
Not reported
Filing
03/16/2026
Type
OTHER
Sharon Elad
Transaction: 03/16/2026
OTHER
Change
0
Price
Not reported
Filing
03/16/2026
Type
OTHER