Finzati - Logo
AZO logo

AutoZone, Inc.

AZO • Specialty Retail
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Aug 29, 2026
BALANCED PROFILENeutralConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Mixed profile. The company is not automatically unattractive, but valuation, growth, or balance-sheet evidence does not yet justify a stronger signal.
Market Cap
$46.42B
Growth
16.2%
Cash Flow
4/5
Trend
Mostly stable
Evidence
Stable or improving margins · 12.6%Positive revenue growth · 11.2%Consistent free cash flow · 4/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 18.97Manageable debt level · 0
Financial data as of: Aug 29, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Aug 29, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Sep 24, 2026, 12:05 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$46.42B
52W Range2766.22 - 4332.68
Beta0.34
Gross Margin52.34%
Oper. Margin18.31%
Profit Margin12.65%
Debt/Eq0.00
Current Ratio0.00
Quick Ratio0.00
Revenue 5Y16.24%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

60
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
74/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
39/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
58/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
75/100
Why this score▼
Stable or improving margins · 12.6%Positive revenue growth · 11.2%Consistent free cash flow · 4/5Reasonable earnings multiple · 18.97Manageable debt level · 0

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-09-24
Low
$3000.00
Mean
$3593.73
Median
$3500.00
High
$4230.00

Company Overview

IPO: 4/2/1991
Industry: Specialty Retail
P/B i: 0.00
Debt / Equity i: 0.00
Operating Margin: 18.31%
Net Margin: 12.65%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score8 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.00
Current Ratio: 0.00
Quick Ratio: 0.00
Status: Moderate

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

Jaycox Kenneth E
Transaction: 08/28/2026
BUY
Change
+1,688
Price
$2961.96
Filing
09/01/2026
Type
BUY
LeRiche Dennis W.
Transaction: 08/07/2026
SELL
Change
-1,455
Price
$1060.81
Filing
08/10/2026
Type
SELL
LeRiche Dennis W.
Transaction: 08/07/2026
SELL
Change
-1,455
Price
$3100.00
Filing
08/10/2026
Type
SELL