Finzati - Logo
AVB logo

AvalonBay Communities, Inc.

AVB • REIT - Residential
$0.00
— 0.00 (0.00%)
EarningsLatest report: Jun 30, 2026
FAVORABLE PROFILEAttractiveConfidence: 70%

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.

Quantitative profile — not an investment recommendation.Methodology
Analysis thesis: Strong business quality with supportive growth and cash-flow evidence. Valuation still matters, but the historical ratio profile is favorable.
Market Cap
$26.68B
Growth
6.8%
Cash Flow
5/5
Trend
Stable
Evidence
Stable or improving margins · 34.6%Positive revenue growth · 7.0%Positive free cash flow · 10.04Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Manageable debt level · 0.8
Financial data as of: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast earnings update: Jun 30, 2026, 12:00 AM UTCLast profile update: Aug 5, 2026, 2:27 PM UTC

Company Snapshot

Key valuation, quality, financial strength, momentum and analyst data.

Price$0.00
Change0.00%
Market Cap$26.68B
52W Range160.10 - 198.63
Beta0.78
Gross Margin66.99%
Oper. Margin30.07%
Profit Margin34.64%
Debt/Eq0.80
Current Ratio0.25
Quick Ratio0.25
Revenue 5Y6.84%

Investment DNA

How strong this company looks for long-term investors

77
out of 100
Business Quality
Margins, moat, returns
85/100
Financial Strength
Debt, cash, stability
38/100
Growth Potential
Revenue and expansion
79/100
Price Attractiveness
Cheap or expensive today
62/100
Why this score▼
Stable or improving margins · 34.6%Positive revenue growth · 7.0%Positive free cash flow · 10.04Consistent free cash flow · 5/5Manageable debt level · 0.8Weak liquidity · 0.25

Analyst view

Analyst sentiment and price target

Analyst sentiment
No vote count available
Bullish
0
Hold
0
Bearish
0
Price Target
2026-07-31
Low
$188.00
Mean
$198.83
Median
$199.00
High
$210.00

Company Overview

IPO: 3/11/1994
Industry: REIT - Residential
P/B i: 2.20
Debt / Equity i: 0.80
Operating Margin: 30.07%
Net Margin: 34.64%
ROE i: -
ROIC: -

Financial Health

Score8 / 20
Debt / Equity: 0.80
Current Ratio: 0.25
Quick Ratio: 0.25
Status: Moderate

Warnings

  • Weak Liquidity
  • Weak quick ratio

Insider Transactions

Recent executive and insider activity

Breslin Sean J.
Transaction: 03/01/2026
SELL
Change
-7,700
Price
$177.23
Filing
06/22/2026
Type
SELL
Thomas Pamela Rogers
Transaction: 03/01/2026
SELL
Change
-2,909
Price
$177.23
Filing
06/22/2026
Type
SELL
Birenbaum Matthew H.
Transaction: 03/01/2026
SELL
Change
-7,595
Price
$177.23
Filing
06/22/2026
Type
SELL